Rig Welder Forums  

Go Back   Rig Welder Forums > General Welding Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-27-2011, 07:29 PM
Rig Hand Rig Hand is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 775
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

The Cables kit comes with the cord, If you have the time you can build one its just not that economical. T&L is right the bigger the better on the cord size.

"A real machine". It wasn't that long ago peoples blood would boil over that statment. LOL
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2011, 08:09 PM
l1ncoln250 l1ncoln250 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

Dumb question for southpaw.. What do you mean by cables has the best box..? Is that someone who makes remote controls.?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-28-2011, 04:51 PM
Brent06 Brent06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 42
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

Cables is the people that make and sell the remote set up. They are in Bastrop, LA, There # is 318 281 1833. Very good people, I build my first remote set up and have bought the past 3 from cables. It is a lot easier and they work great.

I don't run a switch,I hard wire mine in with a plug set up because I always run remote yet if something goes bad I can unplug and plug my panel back in. Switches burn out over time.

I have a SA250 Gaser for years and it was one of the most reliable machines I ever had but as stated it will not carry a lot of metal on bigger pipe. Up to 12" it was great, and regardless of size it puts one hell of a bead and hot pass in

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-28-2011, 05:39 PM
T&L welding T&L welding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Elderton,PA
Posts: 43
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

If you just wire it in threw the rheostat to the remote then just put the main rhestat on 0 it will let the remote work but it has to be on 0
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-29-2011, 05:31 AM
jnmmorgan79 jnmmorgan79 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: were ever the pipe is
Posts: 349
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

Cables is the only remote. I think I had a 20 plus year old remote from cables. If I remember right I had that thing before I had a welder. It was a kik down beat 2 shit but ran god for a wile. Just had 2 get a new one. Luv them guys at cables
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-29-2011, 09:03 AM
southpaw4downhill southpaw4downhill is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: sayre PA
Posts: 169
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

i have saved a little money before, i had a spare rheostat from a junk machine and cables sent me a bare box. if i remember right it was about $75 cheaper
__________________
dont sweat the petty stuff, and dont pet the sweaty stuff
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-29-2011, 10:21 PM
l1ncoln250 l1ncoln250 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

Thanks guys.. I just contacted cables, i should be getting one next week..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pipeline, sa200, sa250, structual

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.