Rig Welder Forums  

Go Back   Rig Welder Forums > General Welding Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2011, 10:15 PM
l1ncoln250 l1ncoln250 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

Hello, im a begginer as a rig welder. Im currently going to school as a combo welder.. I have a lincoln sa-250 diesel perkins engine and my question is will that machine work for pipeline and structual.. Ive had it for about 7 months and ive never had any problems with it.. Or should i sell it and buy a Gas Sa 200..?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2011, 05:06 AM
dieselwelder dieselwelder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Springhill, Fl.... Home.
Posts: 723
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

SA 250 is a great machine. It'll do what you want it to. I ran old SA 250 for years as my main rig..... I burned 7/32 6010 5p all day every day..... It might not stack metal like the old copper wound SA machines but a great welder can easily overcome that issue.
__________________
I came here to chew bubble gum and kick ass. ...... and I'm all out of bubble gum !!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2011, 03:13 PM
southpaw4downhill southpaw4downhill is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: sayre PA
Posts: 169
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

shoulder to the holder buddy
__________________
dont sweat the petty stuff, and dont pet the sweaty stuff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2011, 03:21 PM
jnmmorgan79 jnmmorgan79 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: were ever the pipe is
Posts: 349
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

Man there is nothing wrong with a 250. I ran one for a month wile my 300D was in the shop. And I was kinda bummed when I lifted it out. Southpaw said it right.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2011, 04:23 PM
TozziWelding TozziWelding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 67
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

I have a 250 it is one hell of a machine, I can run the piss out of it and it asks for more.
__________________
"Weld It And You Won't Be Screwed"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2011, 08:30 PM
l1ncoln250 l1ncoln250 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

Thanks guys.. Sa-250 it is..! Do you guys ever had a remote (ditch box) for the sa-250..? Im having problems finding one for a good price, last i checked it was $500 since the power outlets is AC.. Or is it better to build one and how????
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2011, 08:34 AM
Rig Hand Rig Hand is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 775
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

Cables remote is the only way to go. Don't buy the lincoln remote.

You can build your own but you will still have at least 350 bucks in it.
$100-Rheostat
$250 at least for 100' of 4 wire 14aug cord.

You have to have 4 wire cord because you need 2 for AC (power) and 2 for dc (rheo). So I would just save up some money until you can buy a cables kit.

I run a 85 SA-250 as well and I would sell a kidney before I sold this machine. It is from the shoulder to the holder, but I try to make it as easy as I can on myself.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2011, 06:45 AM
T&L welding T&L welding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Elderton,PA
Posts: 43
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

if You can buil one for 100 bucks and buy the 14 awg cable for like 300 bucks that is alot cheaper than 300 hundred for box and pig tail then still have to buy the cable unless you are getting cable with the kit i would build my own. also i would use 12 for my rheostat going to 100' it wont lose amps like 14 just my opinion not trying to step on your toes rig hand but i have had many of these machines over the years and there is nothing like a homemade box for keeping the rheostat cool
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2011, 07:04 AM
drillman63 drillman63 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Columbia Falls Montana/ North Dakota
Posts: 497
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

I have a story about my HD homemade ditch box saved my. Life
I'm on my phone so ill post it later
__________________
Proverbs 3-5 God first

"Liven the dream"

2K per day give 1 / 2 away $$

Well Done Drilling and Pump Co
406-892-1588
Another job well done
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2011, 05:55 PM
southpaw4downhill southpaw4downhill is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: sayre PA
Posts: 169
Re: Sa 250 for pipeline? ???

cables has the best box, hands down. I run 12/4 cable on my 300d. 125 foot and 20amp hubble plugs. that is the ONLY way to go. I suggest spending the money on the 12/4 cable even if you have a sa200 because then you dont have to change it out if you ever buy a real machine. Now I'm sure that last remark will stir up some shit but its true
__________________
dont sweat the petty stuff, and dont pet the sweaty stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
pipeline, sa200, sa250, structual

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.