Rig Welder Forums  

Go Back   Rig Welder Forums > Machines, tools, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-25-2014, 12:39 PM
Tecate4250 Tecate4250 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: North East Ohio
Posts: 350
Re: classic II or sa250D????

I think thats a preety good deal. I just picked up a classic III with just about the same amount of hours a couple months ago for same price...I definitley prefer loading it up instead of the SA
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-29-2014, 06:53 AM
xraywelder xraywelder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: north dakota
Posts: 162
Re: classic II or sa250D????

Yea my last machine was a classic iii gas but i wanted a diesel. This classic ii has the wire feed port on it also i wish it.had a remote. Ayone know if i can get it wired for remote?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-29-2014, 06:55 AM
xraywelder xraywelder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: north dakota
Posts: 162
Re: classic II or sa250D????

I actually got the machine for $2200 so im ok with it it runs and welds great
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-29-2014, 10:36 AM
WELDO WELDO is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 2,128
Re: classic II or sa250D????

Quote:
Originally Posted by xraywelder View Post
Yea my last machine was a classic iii gas but i wanted a diesel. This classic ii has the wire feed port on it also i wish it.had a remote. Ayone know if i can get it wired for remote?
Yea man you can get a remote kit for that mocheen! Give Kerry Cables a call @ 318-281-1833.
__________________
Really Im not lying this time!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-29-2014, 04:37 PM
dieselwelder dieselwelder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Springhill, Fl.... Home.
Posts: 723
Re: classic II or sa250D????

Check and make sure the previous owner didn't turn down the engine rpms. A lot of guys did this because they felt the classic II was " wild " from the factory. I got mine and the output just wasn't there... turns out the machine w as spinning about 100 rpms slow. This made a extraordinary difference in the way it welds now. Before it would be a solid bitch to strike off....it's a burning sombitch now and can stack some iron !!
__________________
I came here to chew bubble gum and kick ass. ...... and I'm all out of bubble gum !!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-31-2014, 02:58 PM
xraywelder xraywelder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: north dakota
Posts: 162
Re: classic II or sa250D????

Hey diesel welder, do i just need a new timing belt or do i buy the timing belt kit from foley engine w the tensioner pulley and belt and timing pins?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-01-2014, 06:59 AM
dieselwelder dieselwelder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Springhill, Fl.... Home.
Posts: 723
Re: classic II or sa250D????

Quote:
Originally Posted by xraywelder View Post
Hey diesel welder, do i just need a new timing belt or do i buy the timing belt kit from foley engine w the tensioner pulley and belt and timing pins?
Do the kit. Make sure you get the belt tension tool to set the belt tension. I the belt is to loose it'll jump time. If it's to tight it'll ruin the bearing on the oil pump.
__________________
I came here to chew bubble gum and kick ass. ...... and I'm all out of bubble gum !!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-01-2014, 11:35 AM
xraywelder xraywelder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: north dakota
Posts: 162
Re: classic II or sa250D????

OK I got it on the way. Was $399 on foley. So here's another weird thing, my machine won't start now. Red light comes on for engine protection, my oil pressure Guage is all busted up and corroded where the wires connect in the back. Could my Guage be the problem? I know nothing about this machine or motor. My last was a tm 27 gas that was easier ha ha
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-01-2014, 12:15 PM
WELDO WELDO is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 2,128
Re: classic II or sa250D????

Quote:
Originally Posted by xraywelder View Post
OK I got it on the way. Was $399 on foley. So here's another weird thing, my machine won't start now. Red light comes on for engine protection, my oil pressure Guage is all busted up and corroded where the wires connect in the back. Could my Guage be the problem? I know nothing about this machine or motor. My last was a tm 27 gas that was easier ha ha
Does it turn over and over and over? Or what?
__________________
Really Im not lying this time!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-01-2014, 03:27 PM
DitchHand#2 DitchHand#2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,603
Re: classic II or sa250D????

Have you done anything/tinkered with it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
classic ii, sa250

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.